CREDIT

Seoul Biennale of Architecture and Urbanism 2017

Hosted by

  • Seoul Metropolitan Government
  • Seoul Design Foundation

Co-directors

  • Alejandro Zaera-Polo
  • Hyungmin Pai

Seoul Biennale Advisory Committee

  • Barry Bergdoll
  • Hyo-joon Choi
  • In-Ho Song
  • Sang-soo Ahn
  • Yong-Woo Lee
  • Yung Ho Chang

Director Advisory Committee

  • Ricky Burdett
  • Carlo Ratti
  • Rahul Mehrotra
  • Saskia Sassen

Steering Committee

  • Changhyun Lee
  • Hack Jin Kim
  • Hee Seon Jin
  • Hong Seok Goh
  • Hyeok-jae Jang
  • Hyungmin Pai
  • In Je Kim
  • Jiyoon Lee
  • Keun Lee
  • Lim Ok Sang
  • Minsuk Cho
  • Seung H-Sang
  • Tae-Hyoung Kim
  • Yoo Seung Chung
  • Young-Joon Kim

Seoul Biennale of Architecture and Urbanism Division, Seoul Design Foundation

Division Director

  • Soik Jung

Project Managers

  • Green Kim
  • Hye Seong Park
  • Jina Lee
  • Junyoung Lee
  • Myeongcheol Shin
  • Myeongju Keum
  • Nayeon Kim
  • Ri Jin Yoo
  • Sobaek Oh
  • Suna Lee
  • Sunjae Kim

Thanks to

  • Hannah Kim
  • Hoyoung Kim
  • Inkoo Kang
  • Ji Young Lee
  • Jun Hui Byun
  • May Jieun Jeong
  • Seungjae Lee
  • Young Joo Ko
  • Yujin Lee
  • Yunji Hwang

CI & Graphic Design

  • Sulki & Min

Website

  • Math Practice

Thematic Exhibition: Nine Commons

Curator

  • Youngseok Lee

Project Manager

  • Jina Lee

Assistant Curator

  • Jeffrey S. Anderson

Participants

  • Andrés Jaque & Miguel Mesa
  • Axel Kilian
  • Beatriz Colomina, with Evangelos Kotsioris and Weiwei Zhang, Princeton University
  • Brandon Clifford
  • Carlo Ratti
  • Chris Reed
  • Clare Lyster
  • David Benjamin & Hod Lipson
  • Dirk E. Hebel & Philippe Block
  • DESIGN EARTH (Rania Ghosn, El Hadi Jazairy, Reid Fellenbaum, Monica Hutton, Elizabeth Savrann, Hsin-Han (Victor) Lee, Rawan Al-Saffar)
  • Fake Industries Architectural Agonism with Guillermo Fernandez-Abascal & Perlin Studios
  • Forrest Meggers
  • Igor Bragado & Miles Gertler
  • Indy Johar
  • Jason Kelly Johnson
  • Jesse LeCavalier
  • JYGG(Jonghyun Baek, Jaehyeog Choi, Daehee Kim) & ILSONG ERT., CO., LTD(Yongkyu Kim)
  • Kongjian Yu & Stanley Lung
  • Liam Young
  • Maider Llaguno-Munitxa & Biayna Bogosian with Elie Bou-Zeid, Scott fischer, and Youngryel Ryu
  • MAP Office (Valerie Portefaix & Laurent Gutierrez)
  • Mariana Ibáñez & Simon Kim
  • Mark Wasiuta & Farzin Lotfi-Jam
  • Mason White & Lola Sheppard
  • Mitchell Joachim
  • Nerea Calvillo
  • Nikolaus Hirsch & Michel Müller & Rirkrit Tiravanija
  • Pablo Garcia
  • Philippe Rahm
  • Philipp Rode
  • Raad studio & Sun Portal
  • Rahul Mehrotra & Michael Jen
  • Ryan Johns & Jeffrey Anderson
  • Sarah Mineko Ichioka
  • Sine Lindholm & Mads-ulrik Husum
  • Sissel Tolaas
  • Tomás Saraceno
  • Yusuke Obuchi

Cities Exhibition: Commoning Cities

Curators

  • Helen Hejung Choi (World Cities)
  • Sora Kim (Seoul)
  • Dongwoo Yim (Pyongyang)

Exhibition Space Design

  • OBRA

Exhibition Installation

  • RISHIYAGI

Project Manager

  • Ri Jin Yoo
  • Jina Lee (Exhibition Space Design)

Project Curators

  • Alexandra Parker
  • Amin Tadjsoleiman
  • Anderson Kazuo Nakano
  • Annie Pedret
  • Antje Steinmuller
  • Antonio Rodriges Netto
  • April Arkitekter
  • Bard Studio
  • Calvin Chua
  • Chong Keng Hua
  • Christian Dimmer
  • Claire Graeffly (Pavillon de l'Arsenal)
  • Claudio Lucchesi
  • Daniel Valle
  • Denise Xavier de Mendonça
  • Darren Zhou
  • Dongwoo Yim
  • Doreen Liu
  • Eric van der Kooij
  • Endy Subijono
  • Eunice Seng
  • Evawani Ellisa
  • Filipa Simões
  • George Katodrytis
  • Gerard Reinmuth
  • Honggun Park
  • Hyewon Shin
  • Hyoeun Kim
  • James London Mills
  • Jason Hilgefort
  • Jeju Urban Construction Bureau
  • Jang oh Hong
  • Jieun Kim
  • Jiinn Park
  • Jin Man Kim
  • Jinseok Park
  • Jorge Pérez-Jaramillo
  • Jose Luis Esteban Penelas
  • Keigo Kobayashi
  • Kevin Mitchell
  • Koon Wee
  • LSE Cities
  • Maria Esteban Casanas
  • Maryam Mudhaffer
  • Melina Nicolaides
  • Merve Bedir
  • Mi Chang
  • Mi Jeong Kim
  • Nan Young Kim
  • National Agency for Administrative City Construction
  • National Geographic
  • Neeraj Bhatia
  • Niramon Kulsrisombat
  • Nuno Soares
  • Peter Ferretto
  • Pippo Ciorra (MAXXI)
  • Publica
  • Quest | An Urban Laboratory
  • Raghuram Avula
  • Rene Peralta
  • Santiago Porras
  • Sarah Williams
  • So Won Kim
  • Storefront for Art and Architecture
  • Tae Jin Lee & Gyeong Oh Chung (05studio)
  • The Lab for the City - LabCDMX
  • Transborder Studio
  • Vicente Guallart
  • We Made That
  • Wenfei Xu
  • Wolfgang Förster
  • Woongkie Kim
  • Yeongju City Strategy Planning Bureau
  • You Jung Jang
  • Yung Ho Chang
  • Zheng Tan

Participants and Artists

  • Beka & Lemoine
  • Dan Phiffer
  • Giuseppe Stampone
  • Hanbyul Jo
  • Listen to the City
  • Minkee Bae
  • Moonsick Gang
  • Sekweon An
  • Seungbum Kim
  • Soyoung Lee
  • Urbanplay

Production City

Curators

  • Jie-Eun Hwang
  • Yerin Kang(SoA)

Associate Curators

  • Isak Chung
  • Stephanie Seungmin Kim

Project Manager

  • Green Kim

Assistant

  • Eunhee Ko
  • Jee Eun Lee
  • Jiung Yoo
  • Jiyeong Kim
  • Kyungjin Lee
  • Minsu Jeon
  • Sungkwang Choi
  • Young Keum Choi

Assistant_PSA

  • Sung-Jin Kim
  • Smin Lee
  • Suji Han
  • Tian Long Lee

Designer

  • Na Kim
  • Bong-kyu Song(BKID)
  • Eun Joo Hong

Participants and Artists

  • BARE
  • B.A.T
  • Bong-Kyu Song (BKID)
  • Chanjoong Kim + Hyesun Lee
  • Dongwook Hwang
  • Hee Young Jung
  • HENN + Technische Universitat Darmstadt, Digital Design Unit
  • Hyunchul Kwon (ETH Zurich, Digital Building Technologies)
  • Hyun Parke
  • Jieun Lee
  • Jongkwan Paik
  • Koo Young Han
  • LOWDO/Panurban
  • Life Things
  • Luke Stevens
  • Marie Maisonnueve
  • MOTOElastico
  • Na Kim
  • Optical Race
  • Pil Joon Jeon
  • Seoyeon Cho
  • Sunshine Underground
  • Stylianos Dritsas

Advisor

  • Eunjin Regina Shin
  • Royal College of Art Fashion Programme
  • Soon-Ok Chun

Urban Foodshed

Curator

  • Hyewon Lee

Project Manager

  • Myeongcheol Shin

Assistant Curator

  • Yunsu Yi

Participants and Artists

  • Dong Yong Lee
  • Guiyoung Hwang
  • Hojun Song
  • Hyun Kyung Han
  • Suyeon Yun
  • Won-Tae Seo

Advisors

  • Amita Baviska
  • Byeung-Hoa Kang
  • Gyuhwa Chung
  • Imbong Song
  • Jieun Chang
  • Jihyun Park
  • Manfred Lange
  • Melina Nicolaides
  • Nicolas Netien
  • Rathi Jafer
  • Salah Soliman
  • Savaas Hadjixenophontos
  • Seowon Oh
  • Yoonkyung Choi
  • Youngsoo Lim
  • Yongsoo Choi

Walking the Commons

Curators

  • Kyung Jae Kim
  • Soo-in Yang

Associate Curators

  • Clare Reddington
  • Hilary O'Shaughnessy
  • Jisun Park
  • Nick Luscombe
  • Suna Choe

Project Manager

  • Hye Seong Park

Researchers

  • Bomi Kim
  • Hyunji Kim
  • Hye Won Kim
  • Jisu Ha
  • Jiwon Shin
  • So Hyun Park
  • Yoo Kyung Lee

Participants and Artists

  • Bang & Lee
  • Borahm Kim
  • David Jangraw
  • Donghoon Yi
  • Eunju Hitchcock-Yoo
  • Eunkyung Lee & Minji Kim
  • Gabriel Prokofiev
  • Hannah Peel
  • Kayip (Lee Woojun)
  • Mark Collins
  • Music Group NaMu
  • Neon Bunny (Yoojin Lim)
  • NOVAXP
  • Sewon Ahn
  • Sookhyun Yang
  • Sun-Jung Kim
  • Steve Hellier
  • Toru Hasegawa
  • Umur Gedik
  • Yi Gang Il
  • Youngkyu Chang

Seoul Libre Maps

Curators

  • E Roon Kang
  • Wonyoung So

Artists

  • Minkee Bae
  • Dan Phiffer
  • Listen to the City(Eunseon Park, Cheolhun Baek, Choonggeun Yoon, Hyunwook Jang)
  • Hanbyul Jo

Project Manager

  • Hye Seong Park

Operation Management

  • Yoo Kyung Lee

Designer

  • Moonsick Gang

Editor, Translator

  • Achim Koh

Video Documentation

  • Sunshine Underground

International Studios

Curator

  • John Hong

Project Manager

  • Myeongju Keum

Participants

  • Alberto Petracchin
  • Dongsei Kim
  • Egidio Cutillo
  • Giacomo Attardi
  • Marina Toppan
  • Namju Lee
  • Yiwen Qwin

Participating Schools

  • Chinese University of Hong Kong
  • Delft University of Technology
  • Ecole Polytechnique Federale de Lausanne (EPFL)
  • Ewha Womans University
  • Free University of Brussels
  • Georgia Institute of Technology
  • Harvard Graduate School of Design
  • Hongik University
  • Keio University
  • Korea University
  • National University of Singapore
  • Princeton University
  • Rhode Island School of Design (RISD)
  • Rice University
  • Seoul National University
  • Sungkyunkwan University
  • Texas Tech University
  • University of Hong Kong
  • University of North Carolina at Charlotte
  • University of Pennsylvania
  • University of Seoul
  • University of Technology Sydney
  • Washington University in St.Louis
  • Yonsei University

Film & Video Program

Curators

  • Won-joon Choi

Programmer

  • Metaplay

Project Manager

  • Sobaek Oh

Lecturers

  • Jaeeun Jung
  • Jiwoo Jung
  • Michèle Laruë-Charlus
  • Sunhee Han
  • Elizabeth Touton
  • Benjamin Joinau
  • Doojin Hwang
  • Junghee Kim

Education Program

Project Manager

  • Sunjae Kim

Lecturers

  • Antoine Picon
  • Bong Kyu Song
  • Dominique Perrault
  • E Roon Kang
  • Eun-Ho Chun
  • Eunseon Park (Listen to the City)
  • Gerald Reinmuth
  • Haecheon Park
  • Helen Hejung Choi
  • Hyewon Lee
  • Hyo Gwan Jeon
  • Hyungmin Pai
  • Jiwon Yu
  • Jae-Joon Lee
  • Jie-Eun Hwang
  • Marc Simmons
  • Mushon Zer-Aviv
  • OpticalRace
  • Seok Jeong
  • Seung Bum Kim
  • Seung-woo Ha
  • Shim Bo-Seon
  • Simon Kim & Koon Wee
  • SoA
  • Sora Kim
  • Soo-in Yang
  • Sung Min Choi (Sulki and Min)
  • Won-joon Choi
  • Wonyoung So
  • Young Bum Reigh
  • Youngseok Lee

Tour Program

Project Manager

  • Suna Lee

Lecturers

  • Minsuk Cho
  • Young-Joon Kim

Partner Institutions

  • Embassy of France, Korea
  • Seongbuk Cultural Foundation
  • Seoul Metropolitan Government

Common Library

Curator

  • Kyung Yong Lim

Project Manager

  • Jina Lee

Coordinator

  • Hanbum Lee

Designers

  • Donghyeok Shin
  • Haeok Shin

Artists

  • Lars Fischer
  • Freek Lomme
  • Kyoungtae Kim (EH)

Lecturers

  • Eve Kwak
  • Heecheon Kim
  • Sungmin Lee

City Architect Forum

Curators

  • Francisco E. Sanin
  • Eun-Gee Cin

Project Manager

  • Sobaek Oh

PR & Press

PR Manager

  • Nayeon Kim

PR

  • KBS Arts Vision
  • Rainbow Communication

International Partnership Manager

  • Lisa Panopoulous

Publication

Managing Editor

  • Junyoung Lee

Publishers

  • Actar Publishers
  • Workroom Press

Designer

  • Sung Min Choi (Sulki and Min)

Edited by

  • Alejandro Zaera-Polo
  • Hyungmin Pai
  • Ramon Prat Homs
  • Jeffrey S. Anderson
  • Mahgol Motalebi
  • Guhong Min

Photograph

  • Kyungsub Shin
  • Tae Yoon Kim

Authors

  • Alejandro Zaera-Polo
  • Adam Greenfield
  • Alex Ivančić
  • Carlo Ratti
  • Charles Waldheim
  • Christian Hubert
  • Daniele Belleri
  • David Gissen
  • Dirk E. Hebel
  • Dongwoo Yim
  • Duncan McLaren
  • E Roon Kang
  • Fabio Gramazio
  • Felix Heisel
  • Gunter Pauli
  • Helen Hejung Choi
  • Hyewon Lee
  • Hyungmin Pai
  • Iñaki Ábalos
  • Jae Seon Yoon
  • Jan Willmann
  • Jesse Lecavalier
  • Jie-Eun Hwang
  • John Hong
  • Julian Agyeman
  • Kyung Jae Kim
  • Lindsay Bremner
  • Maider Llaguno-Munitxa
  • Mario Carpo
  • Matthias Kohler
  • Marta H. Wisniewska
  • Mitchell Joachim
  • Nerea Calvillo
  • Philipp Rode
  • SoA
  • Soo-in Yang
  • Sora Kim
  • Won-joon Choi
  • Wonyoung So

Opening Ceremony

Director

  • Eun Me Ahn Company

Supporters

Supporters Manager

  • Sunjae Kim

Educational Supporters

  • Minkyung Kang
  • Minseon Kim
  • Jong Woo Kim
  • Jihye Min
  • Sujin An
  • Jihyun Woo
  • Suhyun Lee
  • LeeRang Jeong
  • Yeon Jae Choi
  • Jae Eun Choi

Recording and Video Team

  • Jiyeong Kim
  • Hangyeol Kim
  • Soo yeon Park
  • Donghan Park
  • In Soo Shin
  • Ju Yong Shim
  • Joohee Lee
  • Hyojin Jeon
  • Sooji Han

Student Reporters

  • Min Jun Kwag
  • Jihye Park
  • Jongwon Chung
  • Eun-hyung Cho
  • Jee Eun Hong

Sponsored by

Media Partners

Supporting Media Partners

Promotion Partners

Project Sponsors

Partner Institutions